We Hear You
Just acknowledge by sharing / Likes on Facebook or Google plus /Twister.
This will help us to understand what you like and where we should FOCUS.

आम्ही आपल्या कृतींना प्रतिसाद देतो.
आपल्याला आवडलेल्या/ उपयुक्त वाटणाऱ्या प्रत्येक पोस्ट साठी फेसबुक Like/share किंवा Google+ द्वारे दाद द्या.
आम्ही तुम्हाला उपयुक्त वाटणाऱ्या बाबी अधिकाधिक देण्यासाठी सर्वोतोपरी प्रयत्नशील आहोत.

Friday, July 15, 2011

प्रश्नमंजुषा -70


विषय घटक: इंग्रजी


1. The share broker faced the charge of deceit. The antonym of the underlined words is

A. conceit
B. deception
C. honesty
D. masterly

Click for answer 
C. honesty

2. Choose the alternative which is nearest in meaning to word "absurd"

A. wrong
B. inconsistent
C. adequate
D. accurate

Click for answer 
B. inconsistent






3. Pick out the wrong sentence.

A. My examination are in two weeks time.
B. He go to school.
C. The magazine is published every month.
D. Unemployment is a very serious problem.

Click for answer 
B. He go to school.
Correct sentence should be: He goes to school.

4. Choose the correct sentence.

A. Mathematics is an interesting subject.
B. Mathematics are an interesting subject.
C. Mathematics is an interested subject.
D. Mathematics is a interesting subject.

Click for answer 
A. Mathematics is an interesting subject.

5. Fill in the blank with the correct alternative:
She went to the movie with ________ two children.
A. his
B. him
C. her
D. she

Click for answer 
C. her

6. Fill in the blank with the correct alternative:
He is to be blamed equally _________ his brother.

A. to
B. on
C. with
D. of

Click for answer

C. with







7. Fill in the blank with the correct alternative:
Nobody but _______ was present.

A. me
B. I
C. myself
D. mine

Click for answer 
B. I

8. Select the right word which can be substituted for the following explanation:
A writing that cannot be read.

A. Unreadable
B. Unclear
C. Illegible
D. Unrecognizable

Click for answer 
C. Illegible

9. Choose the correct question for the underlined phrase in the following statement.
She was reading Charles Dickens' novel,'David Copperfield'.

A. What was the name of the novel ?
B. Whose novel was she reading ?
C. What was she reading ?
D. None

Click for answer 
B. Whose novel was she reading ?

10. My son left for _______ United States last week.
Choose the correct article to be filled in the gap.

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. no article.

Click for answer 
C. the

Follow us by Email Absolutely FREE

Share for Care

If you LIKE what we are posting here, please share it on your Facebook page. Just copy the URL link and paste on your Facebook status update.
आपण ह्या ब्लॉगच्या URL लिंक्स शेअर केल्यात तर आम्हाला आनंदच वाटेल.
You can share the links to this blog.

हे पोस्ट वाचणाऱ्यांनी हेही वाचलेत