Friday, September 9, 2011

प्रश्नमंजुषा -108

इंग्रजी घटक


1. Choose the correct simple sentence from the following sentences:

A. You can go by the train.
B. You can go by bus or by train.
C. You can go by bus when you miss the train.
D. If you miss the train, you can go by the bus.

Click for answer 
A. You can go by the train.

2. Complete the following sentence using the correct alternative:
___________ you come, I will not go for a picnic.

A. Unless
B. Otherwise
C. So
D. May

Click for answer 
A. Unless

3. Use the correct question tag in the following sentence:
You must not tell a lie____________?
A. do you ?
B. must you ?
C. should not you?
D. will you ?

Click for answer 
B. must you ?






4. Choose the best alternative to fill in the blank:
I _________ the sound.

A. heard
B. has heard
C. has been hearing
D. am hearing

Click for answer 
D. am hearing






5. Choose the correct antonym of the word 'include' from the following.

A. seclude
B. exclude
C. solitude
D. keep out

Click for answer 
B. exclude





6. Choose one of the following words is the appropriate synonym of the word 'honorable' ?

A. Respectable
B. Unworthy
C. Honorary
D. Dependable

Click for answer 
C. Honorary





7. Complete the following sentence using correct alternative.
"Let us ________ about the monsoon."

A. speak
B. speaking
C. to speak
D. spoke

Click for answer 
A. speak

8. Choose the correct exclamatory sentence:

A. What a terrible fire this is !
B. What a terrible fire this is ?
C. What ! a terrible fire this is .
D. What ? a terrible fire this is !!

Click for answer 
A. What a terrible fire this is !

9. Choose the correct direct speech of:
Mother asked him whether he had watered the plants.

A. "Have you watered the plants?" his mother asked him.
B. "Have you watered the plants?" mother said to him.
C. His mother said, "Has he watered the plants?"
D. His mother asked, "Whether you have watered the plants?"

Click for answer 
D. His mother asked, "Whether you have watered the plants?"


10. Choose the correct preposition from the following alternatives given below:
He arrived _________ I was still sleeping.

A. after
B. until
C. while
D. before

Click for answer 
C. while